West Michigan

Youth Soccer Assoc.


Image result for goalie gloves images


Tryouts guidelines and Club dates:

WMYSA guidance for 2017 - 2018 tryouts

There are NO dual roster players in WMYSA.  The Pass Card system is in effect.

WMYSA Select/Elite and MSPSP tryouts can all begin on Saturday 6/17/2017.

Below are the clubs and general information.  Please use their website for more information and contact information.

 

Red Arrow Soccer Club

Saturday, June 17, 2017

9:30 a.m. - 11:00 a.m.  Boys

 

11:30 a.m. - 1:00 p.m.  Girls

Location: Paw Paw High School

Website: http://www.redarrowsoccer.com/

 

Kalamazoo Soccer Club

Saturday, June 17, 2017
8:00AM    Field 1  -   Girls U14 (2004) Select/Elite/Premier
Field 2  -   Girls U18/U19 (1999-2000) Premier
Field 6  -   Boys U16/U17/U18/U19 (1999-2002) Select/Elite
Field 7  -   Boys U18/U19 (1999-2000) Premier

10:00AM Field 1  -   Girls U15 (2003) Select/Elite
Field 2  -   Girls U13 (2005) Select/Elite
Field 6  -   Boys U11 (2007) & Boys/Girls Academy (2010-2013)
Field 7  -   Girls U9/U10/U11 (2007-2009)

12:00PM Field 1  -   Girls U12 (2006) Select
Field 2  -   Girls U11 (2007) Select
Field 6  -   Boys U13 (2005) Select
Field 7  -   Boys U9/U10 (2008-2009) Select

2:00PM Field 1  -   HS Girls U16/U17 (2001-2002) Select/Elite
Field 2  -   HS Girls U18/U19 (1999-2000) Select/Elite
Field 6  -   Boys U12 (2006)
Field 7  -   Boys U14 (2004) Select/Elite & Boys U15 (2003)

Alternative tryout out date/Rain date is June 19th at 6:00 PM all Girls and 8:00 PM all Boys

Location: Drake Road Fields, Kalamazoo Soccer Complex

Websitehttp://www.kalamazoocrew.com/

 

Marshall Soccer Club

Tuesday, June 20, 2017

5:30 p.m.

Wednesday, June 21, 2017

5:30 p.m.

Location: Marshall SC Fields: Verona Road Fields

Website:  http://www.marshallsoccerclub.com/

 

Sturgis Soccer Club

Tuesday, June 20, 2017

5:00 p.m. – 8:00 p.m.

Location: Franks Park in Sturgis MI

Facebook:  https://www.facebook.com/Sturgis-FC-617408464954066/

 

SWM Kickers

Saturday, June 17, 2017    

Premier: registration: 7:30 a.m.-8:00 a.m. tryouts: 8:00 a.m.-10:00 a.m.

Elite and Select Girls: registration: 11:00 a.m.-11:30 a.m., tryouts: 11:30 a.m.-1:00p.m.

Elite and Select Boys: registration: 12:30 p.m.-1:00 p.m., tryouts: 1:00 p.m.-2:30 p.m.

Monday, June 19, 2017      

Elite and Select Girls: registration: 5:00 p.m.-5:30 p.m., tryouts: 5:30 p.m.-7:00 p.m.

Elite and Select Boys: registration: 6:30 p.m.-7:00 p.m., tryouts: 7:00 p.m.-8:30 p.m.

Tuesday, June 20, 2017      

Elite and Select Girls: registration: 5:00 p.m.-5:30 p.m., tryouts: 5:30 p.m.-7:00 p.m.

Elite and Select Boys: registration: 6:30 p.m.-7:00 p.m., tryouts: 7:00 p.m.-8:30 p.m.

Teams Premier:

Premier Girls: U15, U17, U19

Premier Boys: U15, U19

Elite & Select Girls: U9 through U19

Elite & Select Boys: U9 through U19

Location: Rocky Weed Complex, 6343 Cleveland Ave; Stevensville, Michigan 49127

Website:  http://www.swmkickers.org/

 

Midwest United FC Kalamazoo

Saturday, June 17, 2017

Location: Kalamazoo Soccer Complex, Drake Road

Girls: 2006, 2007, 2008  tryouts 8:00 a.m. – 9:30 a.m.

Boys: 2009, 2006, 1999  tryouts: 8:00 a.m. – 9:30 .am.

Girls: 2009, 2002, 2000  tryouts: 10:00 a.m. – 11:30 .am.

Boys: 2007, 2005, 2002, 2000  tryouts: 10:00 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.

Girls: 2005, 2004, 2001, 1999  tryouts: 12:00 p.m. – 1:30 p.m.

Boys: 2008, 2004, 2003  tryouts: 12:00 p.m. – 1:30 p.m.

Girls: 2003  tryouts: 2:00 p.m. – 3:30 p.m.

Boys: 2001 tryouts: 2:00 p.m. – 3:30 p.m.

Gull Lake School Campus:

Silver Girls: 2008, 2009  tryouts: 8:00 a.m. – 9:30 a.m.

Website:  Midwest United - Kalamazoo | Home 

 

Portage Soccer Club

Saturday, June 17, 2017

All Premier [U13-U19] and High School [U16-U19]: registration: 8:30 a.m., tryouts: 9:00 a.m .– 10:30 a.m.

 

Girls Elite and Select Girls [U9-U15]: registration: 10:30 a.m., tryouts: 11:00 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.

Boys Elite and Select Boys [U9-U15]: registration: 12:30 p.m., tryouts: 1:00 p.m. – 2:30 p.m.

Location:  Portage Soccer Complex, 4422 Bishop Ave, Portage, MI 49002

Website:  http://www.portagesoccer.com/

 

Michiana Storm SC

Saturday, June 17, 2017

Academy Boys and Girls U5-U8, birth years 2010-2013: registration: 9:30, tryouts: 10:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m.

Elite and Select Boys U9-U15, birth years 2003-2009: registration: 10:30, tryouts: 11:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.

Premier Boys U17-U18, birth years 2001-2002: registration: 11:30 a.m., tryouts: 12:00 p.m.-1:00 p.m.

High School Girls U16-U19, birth years 1999-2002: registration: 12:30 p.m., tryouts: 1:00 p.m.-2:00 p.m.

Elite and Select Girls U9-U15, birth years 2003-2009: registration: 1:30 p.m., tryouts: 2:00 p.m.-3:00 p.m.

Monday, June 19, 2017 & Tuesday, June 20, 2017

Elite, Select and Premier Boys U9-U18, birth years 2000-2009: registration: 5:00 p.m., tryouts: 5:30 p.m.- 6:30 p.m.

Elite, Select and Premier Girls U9-U19, birth years 1999-2009: registration: 6:00 p.m., tryouts: 6:30 p.m.-7:30 p.m.

Location: Edwardsburg Sports Complex, 27566 U.S. 12, Edwardsburg, MI 49112

Email: michianastorm@gmail.com

Facebook:  https://www.facebook.com/pg/michianastormsc/

 

Force SC

Saturday, June 17, 2017

Boys U9, 2009 birth year, Field #3 @ 9:00 a.m. - 10:30 a.m.

Boys U10, 2008 birth year, Field #3 @ 10:30 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.

Boys U11, 2007 birth year, Field #2 @ 9:30 a.m. – 11:00 a.m.

Boys U12, 2006 birth year, Field #2 @ 11:00 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.

Boys U13, 2005 birth year, Field #1 @ 10:00 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.

Boys U14/15, 2004/2003 birth years, Field #1 @ 11:30 a.m. – 1:00 p.m.

Girls U9, 2009 birth year, Field #3 @ 1:00 p.m. – 2:30 p.m.

Girls U10, 2008 birth year, Field #3 @ 2:30 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.

Girls U11, 2007 birth year, Field #2 @ 1:30 p.m. – 3:00 p.m.

Girls U12, 2006 birth year, Field #2 @ 3:00 p.m. – 4:30 p.m.

Girls U13, 2005 birth year, Field #1 @ 2:00 p.m. – 3:30 p.m.

Girls U14/15, 2004/2003 birth year, Field #1 @ 3:30 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.

Monday, June 19, 2017 Rain/Makeup Date

***U15 thru U19, 1999-2003 birth years, Men and Women must register and a notice of a tryout date will be sent to all applicants and notified on the website.

***We strongly encourage pre-registration if you do not pre-register and you make a team then there may be a $10 administrative late fee.

Location: FORCE SC fields in Plainwell at the corner of 10th Street & 106th Avenue.

Website:  http://www.forcesoccer.net/

 

Allegan Soccer Academy

Tuesday, June 20, 2017

5:00 p.m. – 8:00 p.m.

Wednesday, June 21, 2017

5:00 p.m. – 8:00 p.m.

Location: L E White Middle School, 3300 West 115th Ave, Allegan, MI 49010

Facebook:  https://www.facebook.com/GoAlleganSoccerAcademy/

Website:  http://leagues.bluesombrero.com/Default.aspx?tabid=996896

 

DBSS Sting

Saturday, June 17, 2017

Premier Girls – 9:00 a.m. -10:30 a.m. 

 

Premier Boys - 10:30 a.m. - Noon

 

Select/Elite Boys 12:30 p.m. -2:00 p.m.

 

Select/Elite Girls 2:00 p.m. -3:30 p.m.

 

Sunday, June 18, 2017 

2:00 p.m. – 3:00 p.m.

 

Tuesday June 20, 2017

6:00 p.m. – 7:00 p.m.

 

Location: Ramona Park, Portage MI

 

Website: http://www.dbssstingsoccer.com/

 

 

 

BC Fire

Saturday, June 17, 2017

BOYS – June 17
8:30 – 9:30 AM – Boys birth years 2009, 2008, 2007, 2006
10:00 – 11:00 AM – Boys birth years 2005, 2004, 2003

 

GIRLS – June 17
11:30 – 12:30 PM – Girls birth years 2009, 2008, 2007, 2006
1:00 – 2:00 PM – Girls birth years 2005 – 1999

Location: Riverside Elementary School
650 Riverside Drive, Battle Creek, MI

Website:  bcfiresoccer.org

 

Kingdom SC

Saturday, June 17, 2017

Location:  Kingdom Indoor Center, 8151 Merchant Pl, Portage, MI 49002

Please see below for an upcoming Supplemental Tryout.

 

Supplemental Tryouts for Boys and Girls

BIRTHYEARS:  2005 / 2006 / 2007 / 2008

Monday, June 19, 2017, at Kingdom Sports

5:30pm – 6:30pm

Email mailto:nick@kicsports.net with any questions.

 

 

 

 

Jaier

Premier / Elite / Select tryout sessions will occur on:
Saturday, June 17, 9:00am - 1:00pm
Monday, June 19, 5:00pm - 8:00pm
Tuesday, June 20, (Rain Date) 5:00pm - 8:00pm


Please see below schedule by Birth Year for your Player
Location: Benton Charter Township River Park
638 Zollar Dr., Benton Harbor, MI 49022

Check in 30 minutes before each Session

SATURDAY JUNE 17

PREMIER
Girls
Birth Year 2005 (U13)
1:00pm-2:30pm

Birth Year 2001-02 (U17)
2:30pm-4:00pm

Birth Year 1999-00 (U19)
2:30pm-4:00pm

SELECT & ELITE
Girls
Birth Years 1999-2009 (U9-U19)
9:00am-10:30am

Boys
Birth Years 2004-2009 (U9-U16)
10:30am-12:00pm

ACADEMY INFO MEETING
Boys & Girls
Birth Years 2010-2011
12:30pm-1:00pm

MONDAY JUNE 19

SELECT & ELITE
Boys
Birth Years 2004-2009 (U9-U16)
5:00pm-6:30pm

Girls
Birth Years 1999-2009 (U9-U19)
6:30pm-8:00pm

TUESDAY JUNE 20

**RAIN DATE**

SELECT & ELITE
Boys
Birth Years 2004-2009 (U9-U16)
5:00pm-6:30pm

Girls
Birth Years 1999-2009 (U9-U19)
6:30pm-8:00pm

 

Contact Ann Michaels, WMYSA Assistant Administrator for tryout updates:  annwmysa@gmail.com